Endangered Species Act (2000)

For a properly formatted copy of this document, please click on the Adobe Acrobat link above

ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VA TION AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
THE ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION,
CONSERVATION AND REGULATION OF TRADE) ACT
ARRANGEMENT OF SECTIONS
Preliminary
Short title.
Interpretation.
Objects of Act.
Saving of other laws.
Exemptions, etc., relating to trade.
Amendment of Schedules.
Approved management programmes.
Approval of scientific institution.
Inter-scientific institution transfer.
Breeding in captivity.
Artificial propagation.
Export of personal or household effects.
PART I. Administration
Designahem of Mana~ment and establishment of Scientific Authority.
Policy directions.
Functions of Management Authority.
Functions of Scientific Authority.
Scientific reports.
PART I I . Restriction on wade in endangered species
18. Restriction on trade in endangered species.
2 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULA TION OF TRADE)
Regulation of trade in species spec fled in the First, Second, Third and Fourth Schedules
Application to trade in endangered specimen of species specified in First, Second,
Third and Fourth Schedule.
Export of specimens of species specified in First Schedule.
Importation of specimens of species specified in First Schedule.
Re-export of specimens of species specified in First Schedule.
Introduction from the sea certificate for specimens of species specified in First
Schedule.
Export of specimens of species specified in Second Schedule.
Import of specimens of species specified in Second Schedule.
Re-export of specimens of species specified in Second Schedule.
Introduction from the sea of specimens of species specified in Second Schedule.
Export of specimens of species specified in Third Schedule.
Import of specimens of species specified in Third Schedule.
Re-export of specimens of species specified in Third Schedule.
Export of specimens specified in Fourth Schedule.
PART 111. Suspension and revocation ofpermit or certificate
Non-transferability and validity of permit or certificate.
Grounds for refusal to grant permit or certificate.
Restriction on grant of permit retrospectively.
Suspension of permit or certificate.
Revocation of permit or certificate.
Appeal.
Registers.
Records.
PART IV. Oflence and Penalties
Unlawful trade in specimen, etc.
Offence of using postal service for transporting endangered species.
False or misleading statements.
Threatening, etc., authorized officer.
Failure to keep records and documents.
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND 3
REGULATION OF TRADE)
PART V. Enforcement
General powers of entry, inspection and seizure.
Vehicle, etc., may be seized and detained.
Procedure regarding application for forfeiture.
Forfeiture of specimens seized.
Search warrant.
PART VI. General
Marking of specimens.
Expired permit may serve as proof of lawful import, etc.
Protection of members of Management Authority and Scientific
Authority.
Regulations.
Act applies to the Crown.

6 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
"artifical propagation" has the meaning assigned to it in section
11;
``authorized officer" means-
(a) any person designated as such by the Natural
Resources Conservation Authority;
(b) any customs officer;
(c) any Game Warden approved as such under the
Wild Life Protection Act;
(6) any member or officer of the Jamaica
Constabulary Force or the Jamaica Defence
Force;
(e) any person designated-
(i) a Fishery Inspector under the
Fishing Industry Act;
(ii) a Marine Officer under the
Exclusive Economic Zone Act and
the Maritime Areas Act;
(iii) an Inspector under the Aquaculture,
Inland and Marine Products and By-
Products (Inspection, Licensing and
Export) Act;
V) any person appointed a forest officer under the
Forestry Act;
(g) any person appointed a park manager or
designated a national park ranger under the
Natural Resources (National Parks)
Regulations, 1993;
(h) any person appointed a marine park manager
or designated a marine park ranger under the
Natural Resources Conservation (Marine
Parks) Regulations, 1992,
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N 3120021

ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULA TZON OF TM DE)
(b) prescribe-
(i) the procedures for applications for the issue
of permits or certificates;
(ii) the fees payable in respect of the grant of any
permit or certificate and such other service as
the Management Authority may determine;
(iii) the manner of keeping registers, records and
the contents and form of such registers and
reports;
(iv) biological criteria and trade criteria for the
inclusion of species in the First, Second, Third F I ~ , S C C O ~ ~
or Fourth Schedule; Third or
Fourth
Schedule.
(v) any other matter required by this Act to be
prescribed.
(2) Notwithstanding section 29 of the Interpretation Act,
regulations made under subsection (1) may provide for the
imposition of penalties on summary conviction in a Resident
Magistrate`s Court not exceeding a fine of seven hundred thousand
dollars or imprisonment for a term not exceeding six months or to
both such fine and imprisonment.
54. This Act binds the Crown.
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
Act lpplios to
the Crown.
48 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
L. N.
I ~ Z = A / Z O O ~ Interpretation to the First, Second and Third Schedules
1. Species included in these Schedules are referred to:-
(a) by the name of the species; or
(b) as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated part
thereof.
2. The abbreviation "spp." is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.
3. Other references to taxa lugher than species are for the purposes of information or
classification only. The common names included after the scientific names of families are
for reference only. They are intended to indicate the species within the family concerned
that are included in the Schedules. In most cases thls is not all the species within the family.
4. The following abbreviations are used for plant taxa below the level of species-
(a) "ssp." is used to denote subspecies; and
(b) "var(s)." is used to denote variety (varieties).
5. As none of the species or higher taxa of FLORA included in the First Schedule is
annotated to the effect that its hybrids shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of
Article I11 of the Convention, this means that artificially propagated hybrids produced from
one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation,
and that seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedling or tissue cultures
obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers of these hybrids
are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.
6. The names of the countries in parentheses placed against the names of species in the
Third Schedule are those of the Parties submitting these species for inclusion in this
Schedule.
7. Inaccordance with Article I of the Convention, the symbol (#) followed by a number
placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in the Second or Third
Schedule designates parts or derivatives which are specified in relation thereto for the
purposes of the Convention as follows-
# 1 Designates all parts and derivatives, except-
(a) seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia);
(b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media,
transported in sterile containers; and
(c) cut flowers or artificially propagated plants.
# 2 Designates all parts and derivatives except-
(a) seeds and pollen;
(b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media,
transported in sterile containers;
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATION AND 49
REGULATION OF TRADE)
(c) cut flowers or artificially propagated plants; and
(d) chemical derivatives and finished pharmaceutical products.
#3 Designates whole and sliced roots and parts of roots, excluding manufactured parts or
derivatives such as powers, pills, extracts, tonics, teas and confectionery.
#4 Designates all parts and derivatives, except-
(a) seeds, except those from Mexican cacti originating in Mexico, and pollen;
(b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media,
transported in sterile containers;
(c) cut flowers or artificially propagated plants;
(d) fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalized or artificially propagated
plants; and
(e) separate stem joints (pads) and parts and derivatives thereof naturalized or
artificially propagated plants of the genus Opuntia subgenus Opuntia.
#5 Designates logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.
#6 Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets and plywood.
#7 Designates logs, wood-chips and unprocessed broken material.
#8 Designates all parts and derivatives, except-
(a) seeds and pollen (including pollinia);
(b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media,
transported in sterile containers;
(c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and
(d) fruits and parts and derivatives thereof or artificially propagated plants of the
genus Vanilla.
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041 I
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
FIRST SCHEDULE (Sections 2,6,8,10,11,15-25,
34,36 and 53)
Endangered Species threatened with extinction and
Fauna
-
Chordata
Mammalia
Dasyuromorphia
Dasyuridae
Thylacinidae
Peramelemorphia
Perarnelidae
Diprotodontia
Vornbatidae
Macropodidae
Potoroidae
Chiroptera
Pteropodidae
which may be affected by trade therein
Sminthopsis longicaudata
Sminthopsis psammophila
Thylacinus cynocephalus
(possibly extinct)
Chaeropus ecaudatus
(possibly extinct)
Macrotis lagotis
Macrotis leucura
Perameles bougainville
Lasiorhinus krefftii
Lagorchestes hirsutus
Lagostrophus fasciatus
Onychogalea fraenata
Onychogalea lunata
Bettongia spp.
Caloprymnus carnpestris
(possibly extinct)
Acerodon jubatus
Acerodon lucifer
(possibly extinct)
Pteropus insularis
Pteropus rnariannus
Pteropus molossinus
Pteropus phaeocephalus
Pteropus pilosus
Pteropus samoensis
Pteropus tonganus
Animals
-
Mammals
Tasmanian Wolves,
Thylacines
Bandicoots
Northern Hairy-nosed
Wombats
Kangaroos, Wallabies
Fruit Bats, Flying Foxes
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VA TIONAND 5 1
REGULA TION OF TRADE)
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna Animals
Primates
Lemuridae Lemuridae spp. Large Lemurs
Megaladapidae Megaladapidae spp. Sportive Lemurs
(possibly extinct)
Cheirogaleidae Cheirogaleidae spp. Dwarf Lemurs
Indndae Indridae spp. Avahi, Indris, Sifakas, Wooly
Lemurs
Daubentoniidae Daubentonia
rnadagascariensis Aye-ayes
Callithncidae Callirmco goeldii Marmosets, Tarnarins
Callithnx aurita
Callithrix flaviceps
Leontopithecus spp.
Saguinus bicolor
Saguinus geoffroyi
Saguinus leucopus
Saguinus oedipus
Cebidae Alouatta coibensis New World Monkeys
Alouatta palliata
Alouatta pigra
Ateles geoffroyi frontatus
Ateles geoffroyi panamensis
Brachyteles arachnoides
Cacajao spp.
Chiropotes albinasus
Lagothrix flavicauda
Saimiri oerstedii
Cercopithecidae Cercocebus galeritus galeritus Old World Monkeys
Cercopithecus diana
Macaca silenus
Mandrillus leucophaeus
Mandrillus sphinx
Nasalis concolor
Nasalis lawatus
Presbytis potenziani
Procolobus pennantii kirkii
Procolobus mfomitratus
Pygathrix spp.
Semnopithecus entellus
Trachypithecus geei
Trachypithecus pileatus
Hylobatidae Hylobatidae spp. Gibbons
Hominidae Gorilla gorilla Chunpanzees,
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
. - -. . -.l-
52 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna
-
Hominidae, contd.
Xenarthra
Dasypodidae
Lagomorpha
Leporidae
Rodentia
Sciuridae
Muridae
Chinchllidae
Platanistidae
Zipluidae
Physeteridae
Delphmidae
Phocoenidae
Eschrichtiidae
Balaenopteridae
Pan spp.
Pongo pygmaeus
Priodontes maximus
Caprolagus hispidus
Romerolagus diazi
Cynomys mexicanus
Leporillus conditor
Pseudomys praeconis
Xeromys myoides
Zyzomys pedunculatus
Chinchilla spp.
(Specimens of the
domesticated form are
not subject to the
provisions of the
Convention)
Lipotes vexillifer
Platanista spp.
Berardius spp.
Hyperoodon spp.
Physeter catodon
Sotalia spp.
Sousa spp.
Neophocaena phocaenoides
Phocoena sinus
Eschrichtius robustus
Balaenoptera acutorostrata
(Except the population of
West Greenland, whch is
included in the Second
Schedule)
Animals
Gorillas,
Orang-utans
Armadillos
Rabbits, Hares
Hispid Hares,
Volcano Rabbits
Ground Squirrels, Tree
Squirrels
Mice, Rats
Chinchillas
River Dolphins
Beaked Whales,
Bottle-nosed Whales
Sperm Whales
Marine Dolphins
Porpoises
Grey Whales
Humpback Whales,
Rorquals
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION CONSER VATIONAND
REGULA TION OF TRADE)
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna Animals
Balaenopteridae, contd. Balaenoptera bonaerensis
Balaenoptera borealis
Balaenoptera edeni
Balaenoptera musculus
Balaenoptera physalus
Megaptera novaeangliae
Balaenidae Balaena mysticetus Bowhead Whales,
Eubalaena spp. Right Whales
Neobalaenidae Caperea marginata Pygmy Right Whales
Carnivora
Canidae Canis lupus Bush Dogs,
(Only the populations of Foxes, Wolves
Bhutan, India, Nepal and
Pakistan; all other populations
are included in the Second
Schedule)
Speothos venaticus
Ursidae
Mustelidae
Lutrinae
Ailuropoda melanoleuca Bears, Pandas
Ailurus fulgens
Helarctos malayanus
Melursus ursinus
Tremarctos omatus
Ursus arctos
(Only the pupulations of Bhutan,
China, Mexico and Mongolia;
all other populations are
included in the Second Schedule)
Ursus arctos isabellinus
Ursus thibetanus
Badgers, Martens, Weasels,
etc.
Aonyx congicus Otters
(Only the populations of
Cameroon and Nigeria; all
other populations are
included in the Second
Schedule)
Enhydra lutris nereis
Lontra felina
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
54 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna Animals
Lutrinae, contd. Lontra longicaudis
Lontra provocax
Lutra lutra
Pteronura brasiliensis
Mustelinae Mustela nigripes Grisons, Martens, Tayra,
Weasels
Viverridae Prionodon pardicolor Binturongs, Civets, Falanouc,
Fossa, Linsangs, Otter-civets,
Palm Civets
Felidae Acinonyx jubaus Cats
(AMu~~ export quotas for
live specimens and hunting
trophies are granted as follows:
Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150;
Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in
such specimens is subject to
the provisions of Article 111
of the Convention)
Caracal caracal
(Only the population of Asia;
all other populations are
included in the Second
Schedule)
Catopuma temminckii
Felis nigripes
Herpailurus yaguarondi
(Only the populations of Central
and North America; all other
populations are included in the
Second Schedule)
Leopardus pardalis
Leopardus tigrinus
Leopardus wiedi
Lynx pardinus
Neofelis nebulosa
Oncifelis geoffroyi
Oreailurus jacobita
Panthera leo persica
Panthera onca
Panthera pardus
Panthera tigris
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND 5 5
REGULA TION OF TRADE)
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna Animals
Felidae, contd. Pardofelis rnarmorata
Prionailurus bengalensis
bengalensis
(Only the populations of Bangladesh,
India and Thailand; all other
populations are included in
the Second Schedule)
Prionailurus planiceps
Prionailurus mbiginosus
(Only the population of India;
all other populations are
included in the Second Schedule)
Puma concolor coryi
Puma concolor costaricensis
Puma concolor couguar
Uncia uncia
Otariidae
Phocidae
Proboscidea
Elephantidae
Arctocephalus townsendi Fur Seals, Sea Lions
Monachus spp. Seals
Elephas maximus Elephants
Loxodonta afiicana
(Except the populations of
Botswana, Namibia, South
Africa and Zimbabwe, which
are included in the Second
Schedule)
Sirenia
Dugongidae Dugong dugon Dugong
Trichechidae Trichechus inunguis Manatees
Trichechus manatus
Perissodactyla
Equidae Equus afiicanus Horses, Wild Asses, Zebras
(Excludes the domesticated
form, which is referenced as
Equus asinus, and is not
subject to the provisions of
the Convention)
Equus grevyi
Equus hemionus hemionus
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
5 6 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND
REGULATIONOF TRADE)
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna
-
Equidae, contd.
Tapiridae
Rhinocerotidae
Artiodactyla
Suidae
Tayassuidae
Cameliadae
Moschidae
Cervidae
Animals
Equus onager khur
Equus przewalskii
Equus zebra zebra
Tapiridae spp. Tapirs
(Except the species included
in the Second Schedule)
Rhinoceroses spp. Rhinoceroses
(Except the subspecies
included in the Second
Schedule)
Babyrousa babyrussa Babirusa, Pygmy Hogs
Sus salvanius
Catagonus wagneri Peccaries
Vicugna vicugna Guanaco, Vicuna
(Except the populations of
Argentina, the population
of the Provinces of Jujuy
and Catamarca and the semicaptive
populations of the
Provinces of Jujuy, Salta,
Catamarca, la Rioja and San
Juan; Bolivia the whole
Population; Chile population
of the Primera Region; and
Peru the whole population;
which are included in the
Second Schedule)
Moschus spp. Musk Deer
(Only the populations of
Afghanistan, Bhutan, India,
Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan;
all other populations are
included in the Second
Schedule)
Axis calarnianensis Deer, Guemals,
Axis kuhlii Muntjacs, Pudus
Axis porcinus annarniticus
Blastocerus dichotomus
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND 57
Fauna
Cervidae, contd.
Antilocapridae
Bovidae
REGULATION OF TRADE)
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
-
Cervus duvauceli
Cervus elaphus hanglu
Cervus eldii
Dama mesopotamica
Hippocamelus spp.
Megamuntiacus vuquanghensis
Muntiacus crinifions
Ozotoceros bezoarticu
Pudu puda
Atilocapra americana Pronghorn
(Only the population of
Mexico; no other population
is included in the Schedules)
Addax nasomaculatus Antelopes, Cattle,
Bos gaurus Duikers, Gazelles,
(Excludes the domesticated Goats, Sheep, etc.
form, which is referenced as
Bos frontalis, and is not
subject to the provisions of
the Convention
Bos mutus
(Excludes the domesticated
form, which is referenced as
Bos gmnniens, and is not
subject to the provisions
of the Convention)
Bos sauveli
Bubalus depressicornis
Bubalus mindorensis
Bubalus quarlesi
Capra falconeri
Cephalophus jentinki
Gazella darna
Hippotragus niger variani
Naemorhedus baileyi
Naemorhedus caudatus
Naemorhedus goral
Naemorhedus sumatraensis
Oryx &unrnah
Oryx leucoryx
Ovis ammon hodgsonii
Ovis ammon nigrimontana
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
58 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATIONAND
REGULATIONOF TRADE)
Fauna
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
-
Bovidae, contd. Ovis orientalis ophion
Ovis vignei vignei
Pantholops hodgsonii
Pseudoryx nghetinhensis
Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata
Aves
Sbuthioniformes
Struthionidae
Rheifarrnes
Rheidae
Enamiformes
T inamidae
Spkenisciformes
Spheniscidae
Podicipediformes
Podicipedidae
Procellariiformes
Diomedeidae
Pelecaniformes
Pelecanidae
Sulidae
Fregatidae
Struthio camelus
(Only the populations of
Algeria, Burkina Faso,
Cameroon, the Central
African Republic, Chad,
Mali, Mauritania, Morocco,
the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal
and the Sudan; all other
populations are not included
in the Schedules)
Rhea pennata
(Except Rhea pennata
pennata which is included
in the Second Schedule)
Tinamus solitarius
Spheniscus hurnboldti
Podilymbus gigas
Diomedea albatrus
Pelecanus crispus
Papasula abbotti
Fregata andrewsi
Birds
Ostriches
Rheas
Tinamou
Penguins
Grebe
Albatrosses
Pelicans
Booby
Frigate Birds
[The ~nclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND 59
REGULATION OF TRADE)
Fauna
-
Ciconiifbrmes
Ciconiidae
Threskiornithidae
Anserifbrmes
Anatidae
Falconifbrmes
Cathartidae
Accipitridae
Falconidae
GaNifbnnes
Megapodiidae
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
-
Ciconia boyciana Storks
Jabiru mycteria
Mycteria cinerea
Geronticus eremitas Ibises, Spoonbills
Nipponia nippon
Anas aucklandica Ducks, Geese, Swans, etc.
Anas laysanensis
Anas oustaleti
Branta canadensis leucopareia
Branta sandvicensis
Cairina scutulata
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea
(possibly extinct)
Vultur gryphus
Gymnogyps californianus
Aquila adalberti
Aquila heliaca
Chondrohierax uncinatus
wilsonii
Haliaeetus albicilla
Haliaeetus leucocephalus
Harpia harpyja
Pithecophaga jefferyi
Falco araea
Falco jugger
Falco newtoni
(Only the population of
Seychelles)
Falco pelegrinoides
Falco peregrinus
Falco punctatus
Falco rusticolus
Macrocephalon rnaleo
New World Vultures
Hawks, Eagles
Falcons
Megapodes, Scrub Fowls
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041 ~
60 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULA TION OF TRADE)
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna Animals
Cracidae Crax blumenbachii Chachalacas, Currassows,
Mitu mitu Guans
Oreophasis derbianus
Penelope albipennis
Phasianidae Catreus wallichii Grouses, Guinea Fowls,
Colinus virginianus ridgwayi Partridges, Pheasants,
Crossoptilon crossoptilon Tragopans
Crossoptilon harmani
Crossoptilon mantchuricum
Lophophorus impej anus
Lophophorus lhuysii
Lophophoms sclateri
Lophura edwardsi
Lophura imperialis
Lophura swinhoii
~ o l ~ ~ l e c t r o n emphanum
Rheinardia ocellata
Syrmaticus ellioti
Syrmaticus hurniae
Syrmaticus mikado
Tetraogallus caspius
Tetraogallus tibetanus
Tragopan blythii
Tragopan caboti
Tragopan melanocephalus
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri
Gms canadensis nesiotes Cranes
GNS arnericana
Gms canadensis pulla
Gms japonensis
Grus leucogeranus
Gms monacha
GNS nigricollis
GNS vipio
Rallidae Gallirallus sylvestris Rail
Rhynochetidae Rhynochetos jubatus Kagu
Otididae Ardeotis nigriceps Bustards
Chlamydotis undulata
Eupodotis bengalensis
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87/2004]
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND 61
REGULATION OF TRADE)
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna
-
Charadriformes
Scolopacidae
Landae
Columbiiformes
Columbidae
Psittaciformes
Psittacidae
Numenius borealis
Numenius tenuirostris
Tringa guttifer
Caloenas nicobarica
Ducula mindorensis
Amazona arausiaca
Amazona barbadensis
Amazona brasiliensis
Amazona guildingii
Amazona imperialis
Amazona leucocephala
Amazona ochrocephala
auropalliata
Amazona ochrocephala
belizensis
Arnazona ochrocephala
caribaea
Amazona ochrocephala
oratrix
Amazona ochrocephala
parvipes
Amazona ochrocephala
tresmariae
Amazona pretrei
Amazona rhodocorytha
Arnazona tucumana
Amazona versicolor
Amazona vinacea
Amazona vuidigenalis
Amazona vittata
Anodorhynchus, spp.
Animals
Curlews Greenshanks
Gulls
Doves, Pigeons
Ara ambigua
Ara glaucigularis (often traded
under the incorrect designation
Ara caninde)
Ara macao
Amazons, Cockatoos, Lories,
Lorikeets, Macaws,
Parakeets, Parrots
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
62 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION. CONSERVATION AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
Fauna
-
FIRST SCHEDULE, c o d .
Animals
Psittacidae, c o d . Ara rnilitaris
Ara mbrogenys
Cacatua gofini
Cacatua haematuropygia
Cacatua moluccensis
Cyanopsitta spixii
Cyanoramphus forbesi
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni
Eos histrio
Eunymphicus cornutus
Guarouba guarouba
Geopsittacus occidentalis
(possibly extinct)
Guarouba guarouba
Neophema chrysogaster
Ognorhynchus icterotis
Pezopoms wallicus
Pionopsitta pileata
Probosciger aterrimus
Propyrrhura couloni
Propyrrhura maracana
Psephotus chrysopterygius
Psephotus dissirnilis
Psephotus pulcherrimus
(possibly extinct)
Psittacula echo
Pyrrhura cruentata
Rhynchopsitta, spp.
Strigops habroptilus
Vini ultramarina
Strigiformes
Tytonidae
Strigidae
Tyto soumagnei Barn Owls
Athene blewitti Owls
Mirnizuku gumeyi
Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata
Ninox squamipila natalis
Apodiformes
Trochilidae Glaucis dohrnii Hummingbirds
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
Fauna
-
Tmgonifonnes
Trogonidae
Coraciifonnes
Bucerotidae
Piciformes
Picidae
Passeriformes
Cotingidae
Pittidae
Atrichornithidae
Hirundinidae
Muscicapidae
Zosteropidae
Meliphagidae
Icteridae
Fringillidae
Sturnidae
Reptilia
Testudinata
Emydidae
REGULATION OF TRADE)
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
Pharomachrus mocinno Quetzal
Aceros nipalensis Hornbills
Aceros subruficollis
Buceros bicornis
Buceros vigil
Carnpephilus imperialis Woodpeckers
Dryocopus javensis richardsi
Cotinga maculata
Xipholena atropurpurea
Pitta gurneyi
Pitta kochi
Atichornis clamosus
Pseudochelidon sirintarae
Dasyornis broadbenti
litoralis (possibly extinct)
Dasyornis longirostris
Picathartes gyrnnocephalus
Picathartes oreas
Zosterops albogularis
Lichenostomus melanops
cassidix
Agelaius flavus
Carduelis cucullata
Leucopsar rothschildi
Cotingas
Pittas
Scrub-birds
Martin
Old World
Flycatchers
White-eyes
Honeyeaters
Black Birds
Finches
Mynahs (Starlings)
Reptiles
Batagur baska Box Turtles,
Clemmys muhlenbergi Freshwater Turtles
Geoclemys hamiltonii
Kachuga tecta
Melanochelys tricarinata
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
64 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VA TIONAND
Fauna
-
Emydidae, contd.
Testudinidae
Cheloniidae
Dermochelyidae
Trionychidae
Chelidae
~rococly ~ i a
Alligatoridae
Crocodylidae
REGULATION OF TRADE)
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Morenia ocellata
Terrapene coahuila
Geochelone nigra
Geochelone radiata
Geochelone yniphora
Gopherus flavomarginatus
Psamrnobates geometricus
Pyxis planicauda
Testudo kleinrnanni
Testudo werneri
Cheloniidae spp.
Dermochelys coriacea
Apalone ater
Aspideretes gangeticus
Aspideretes hururn
Aspideretes nigricans
Pseudemydura umbrina
Alligator sinensis
Caiman crocodilus
apaporiensis
Caiman latirostris
(Except the population of
Argentina, which is included
in the Second Schedule)
Melanosuchus niger
(Except the population of
Ecuador, which is included
in the Second Schedule and
is subject to a zero annual
export quota until an annual
export quota has been
approved by the CITES
Secretariat and the IUCNISSC
Crocodile Specialist Group)
Animals
-
Tortoises
Marine Turtles
Leatherback Turtles
Softshell Turtles,
Terrapins
Austro-American
Side-necked Turtles
Alligators, Caimans
Crocodylus acutus Crocodiles
Crocodylus cataphractus
Crocodylus intermedius
Crocodylus mindorensis
Crocodylus moreletii
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87/2004]
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND 65 1
REGULATION OF TRADE) I
Fauna
-
Crocodylidae, contd.
Gavialidae
Rhynchocephalia
Sphenodontidae
Sauria
Charnaeleonidae
Iguanidae
Lacertidae
Varanidae
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
-
Crocodylus niloticus
(Except the populations of
Botswana, Ethiopia,
Kenya, Madagascar,
Malawi, Mozambique,
South Africa, Uganda, the
United Republic of Tanzania,
subject to an annual export
quota of no more than 1600
wild specimens including
hunting trophies, in addition
to ranched specimens,
Zambia and Zimbabwe. these
populations are included in
the Second Schedule)
Crocodylus palustris
Crocodylus porosus
(Except the populations of
Australia, Indonesia and
Papua New Guinea, which
are included in the Second
Schedule)
Crocodylus rhombifer
Crocodylus siamensis
Osteolaemus tetraspis
Tomistoma schlegelii
Gavialis gangeticus
Sphenodon spp.
Brookesia perarrnata
Brachylophus spp.
Cyclura spp.
Saurornalus varius
Gallotia sirnonyi
Varanus bengalensis
Varanus flavescens
Varanus griseus
Gavial
Tuatura
Chameleons
Iguanas
Lizards
Monitor Lizards
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
66 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
Fauna
-
Serpentes
Pythonidae
Boidae
Bolyeriidae
Viperidae
Arnphibia
Anura
Bufonidae
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
Varanus komodoensis
Varanus nebulosus
Snakes
Python molurus molurus Pythons
Acrantophis spp. Boas
Boa constrictor occidentalis
Epicrates inomatus
Epicrates monensis
Epicrates subflavus
Sanzinia madagascariensis
Bolyeria multocarinata Round Island Boas
Casarea dussumieri
Vipera ursinii (Only the Vipers
population of Europe, except
the area which formerly constituted
the Union of Soviet
Socialist Republics; these latter
population are not included in
the Schedule)
Amphibians
Toads
Altiphrynoides spp.
Atelopus zeteki
Bufo periglenes
Bufo superciliaris
Nectophrynoides spp.
Nimbaphrynoides spp.
Spinophrynoides spp.
Microhylidae Dyscophus antongilii Red Rain Frogs,
Tomato Frogs
Caudata
Cryptobranchidae Andrias spp. Giant Salamanders
Actinopterygii Fish
Acipenseridae Acipenser brevirostrum Sturgeons
Acipenser sturio
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
Fauna
-
Osteoglossiformes
Osteoglossidae
Cypriniformes
Cyprinidae
Catostomidae
Siluriformes
Pangasiidae
Percifonnes
Sciaenidae
Sarcopterygii
Coelacanthiformes
Latirneriidae
Arthropoda
Insecta
Lep idoptera
Papilionidae
Mollusca
Bivalvia
Unionida
Unionidae
REGULATIONOF TRADE)
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Scleropages formosus
Probarbus jullieni
Chasmistes cujus
Pangasianodon gigas
Totoaba macdonaldi
Latimeria spp.
Omithoptera alexandrae
Papilo chikae
Papilio homerus
Papilio hospiton
Conradilla caelata
Dromus dromas
Epioblasma curtisi
Animals
-
Arapaima, Bony Tongues
Blind Carps, Plaeesok
Cui-ui
Pangasid Catfish
Totoaba
Lungfishes
Coelacanths
Insects
Birdwing Butterflies,
Swallowtail Butterflies
Clam, Mussels
Freshwater Mussels,
Pearly Mussels
E$oblasma florentina
E$oblasma sulcita perobliqua
Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum
Epioblasma torulosa torulosa
Epioblasma turgidula
Epioblasma walkeri
Fusconaia cuneolus
Fusconaia edgariana
Lampsilis higginsii
Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata
Lampsilis satur
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
- - - - -- - ..-A -.
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
Fauna
Unionidae, contd.
Gastropoda
Stylommatophora
Achatinellidae
Flora
Agavaceae
Apocynaceae
Araucariaceae
Cactaceae
REGULATION OF TRADE)
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
-
Lampsilis virescens
Plethobasus cicatricosus
Plethobasus cooperianus
Pleurobema plenum
Potarnilus capax
Quadrula intermedia
Quadrula sparsa
Toxolasma cylinderalla
Unio nickliniana
Unio tarnpicoensis
tecomatensis
Villosa trabalis
Achatinella spp.
Agave arizonica
Agave parviflora
Nolina interrata
Pachypodium ambongense
Pachypodium baronii
Pachypodium decaryi
Araucaria araucana
Ariocarpus spp.
Astrophytum asterias
Aztekiurn ritteri
Coryphantha werdermannii
Discocactus spp.
Echinocereus ferreirianus
ssp. lindsayi
Echinocereus schrnollii
Escobaria minima
Escobaria sneedii
Mammillaria pectinifera
Mammillaria solisioides
Melocactus conoideus
Melocactus deinacanthus
Melocactus glaucescens
Melocactus paucispinus
Snails, Conches
Agate Snails, Oahu Tree Snails
Plants
Agave
Elephant Trunks
Monkey-puzzle Tree
Cacti
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
Flora
-
Cactaceae, contd.
Compositae
(Asteraceae)
Cupressaceae
Cycadaceae
Euphorbiaceae
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Plants
-
Obregonia denegrii
Pachycereus rnilitaris
~ediocactus bradyi
Pediocactus knowltonii
Pediocactus paradinei
Pediocactus peeblesianus
Pediocactus sileri
Pelecyphora spp.
Sclerocactus brevihamatus
ssp. tobuschii
Sclerocactus erectocentrus
Sclerocactus glaucus
Sclerocactus mariposensis
Sclerocactus mesae-verdae
Sclerocactus nyensis
Sclerocactus papyracanthus
Sclerocactus pubispinus
Sclerocactus wrightiae
Strombocactus spp.
Turbinicarpus spp.
Uebelmannia spp.
Saussurea costus
Fitzroya cupressoides
Pilgerodenciron uviferum
Euphorbia ambovombensis
Euphorbia capsaintemariensis
Euphorbia cremer~ii
(Includes the form viriuolia
and the var. rakotozafyl)
Euphorbia cyhdrigolia
(Includes the spp. tubenfera)
Euphorbia decaryi
(Includes the vars. ampanhyenis,
robinsonii and spirostich)
Euphorbia fiancoisii
Euphorbia mratii
(includes the van. antsingiensis,
bemademis and multiflora)
Euphorbia parvicyathophora
Euphorbia quarlziticola
Euphorbia tulearensis
Kuth
Alerce, Cypresses
Cycads
Spurges
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87/2004]
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND
REGULATIONOF TRADE)
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Flora
Fouquieriaceae Fouquieria fasciculata
Fouquieria purpusii
Leguminosae Dalbergia nigra
(Fabaceae)
Liliaceae Aloe albida
Aloe albiflora
Aloe alfiedii
Aloe bakeri
Aloe bellatula
Aloe calcairophila
Aloe compressa (Includes
the vars. rugosquamosa,
schistophila and
paucituberculata)
Aloe delphinensis
Aloe descoingsii
Aloe fiagilis
Aloe haworthioides (Includes
the var. aurantiaca)
Aloe helenae
Aloe laeta (Includes the
var. maniaensis)
Aloe parallelifolia
Aloe parvula
Aloe pillansii
Aloe polyphylla
Aloe rauhii
Aloe suzannae
Aloe versicolor
Aloe vossi
Nepenthaceae Nepenthes khasiana
Nepenthes rajah
Orchidaceae
(For all of the following
First Schedule species,
seedling or tissue cultures
obtained in vitro, in solid
or liquid media, transported
in sterile containers, are
Plants
-
Ocotillos
Afiormosia,
Cristobal, Rosewood,
Sandalwood (
Aloes
Pitcher-plants
(Old World)
Orchids
not subject to the provisions
of the Convention)
Aerangis ellisii
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATIONAND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
Flora
FIRST SCHEDULE, contd.
Plants
-
Pinaceae
Podocaraceae
Rubiaceae
Sarraceniaceae
Orchidaceae, contd, Cattleya trianaei
Dendrobium cruentum
Laelia jongheana
Laelia lobata
Paphiopedilum spp.
Peristeria elata
Phragrnipedium spp.
Renanthera irnschootiana
Vanda coerulea
Abies guatemalensis Guatemala Fir
Podocarpus parlatorei Podocarps
Balmea stormiae Ayuque
Sarracenia rubra Pitcher-plants
spp. alabamensis (New World)
Sarracenia rubra
spp. jonesii
Sarracenia oreophila
Stangeriaceae
Zamiaceae
Stangeria eriopus Stangeria
Ceratozamia spp. Cycads
Chigua spp.
Encephalartos spp.
Microcycas calocoma
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
72 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND
REGULATIONOF TRQDE)
L. N. SECOND SCHEDULE (Sections 2,6, 10, 1 1,15-
1422A/2003 21,24-27,34,36 and 53)
Species which could become extinct or which have to be effectively controlled
Fauna
-
Chordata
Mammalia
Monotremata
Tachyglossidae
Diprotodontia
Phalangeridae
Macropodidae
Scandentia
Tupaiidae
Chiroptera
Pteropodidae
Primates
Xenarthra
Myrmecophagidae
Bradypodidae
Dasypodidae
Zaglossus spp.
Animals
Mammals
Echidnas, Spiny
Anteaters
Spilocuscus maculatus Cuscuses
Phalanger orientalis
Dendrolagus inustus Kangaroos,
Dendrolagus ursinus Wallabies
Tupaiidae spp. Tree Shrews
Acerodon spp. Fruits Bats,
(Except the species included Flying Foxes
in the First Schedule)
Pteropus spp.
(Except the species included
in the First Schedule)
Primates spp. Apes, Monkeys
(Except the species included
in the First Schedule)
Myrmecophaga tridactyla American Anteaters
Bradypus variegatus Three-toed Sloth
Chaetophractus nationi Armadillos
(A zero annual export quota
has been established. All
specimens shall be deemed
to be specimens of species
included in the First Schedule
and the trade in them shall be
regulated accordingly)
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND
Fauna
-
Pholidota
Manidae
Rodentia
Sciuridae
Cetacea
Carnivora
Canidae
Ursidae
REGULATION OF TMDE)
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
Manis spp. Pangolins
(A zero annual export quota
has been established for
Manis crassicaudata, M.
javanica and M. pentadactyla
for specimens removed from
the wild and traded for primarily
commercial purposes)
Ratufa spp. Ground Squirrels, Tree
Squirrels
Cetacea spp. Whales, Porpoises, Dolphins
(Except the species included
in the First Schedule. A zero
annual export quota has been
established for live specimens
fiom the Black Sea population
of Tursiops trucatus removed
fiorn the wild and traded for
primarily coinmercial purposes)
Canis lupus Bush Dogs, Foxes, Wolves
(Except the populations of
Bhutan, India, Nepal and
Pakistan, which are included
in the First Schedule)
Cerdocyon thous
Chrysocyon brachyurus
Cuon alpinus
Pseudalopex culpaeus
Pseudalopex griseus
Pseudalopex gymnocercus
Vulpes cam
Vulpes zerda
Ursidae spp. Bears, Pandas
(Except the species included
in the First Schedule)
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87/2004]
74 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECl7ON CONSER VATIONAND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna
-
Animals
-
Lutrinae Lutrinae spp. Otters
(Except the species included
in the First Schedule)
Mephitinae Conepatus hurnboldtii Hog-nosed Skunks
Vivenidae Crytoprocta ferox Binturong, Civets,
Cynogale bennettii
(
Falanouc Fossa, Linsangs,
Eupleres goudotii Otter-civet, Palm Civets
Fossa fossana
Hemigalus derbyanus
Prionodon linsang
Felidae Felidae spp. Cats
(Except the species included
in the First Schedule.
Specimens of the domesticated
form are not subject to
the provisions of the Convention)
Otariidae Arctocephalus spp. Fur Seals, Sea Lions
(Except the species included
in the First Schedule)
Phocidae Mirounga leonina Seals
Pro boscidea
Elephantidae Loxodonta africana Elephants
(Only the populations of
Botswana`, Namibia`,
South Africa1 and
Zimbabwe2. All other
populations are included
in the First Schedule)
Populations of Botswana, Namibia and South Africa (listed in the First Schedule) , l
For the exclusive purpose of allowing: 1. trade in hunting trophies for noncommercial
purposes; 2. trade in live animals for in situ conservation programmes;
3. trade in leather goods for non-commercial purposes; 5. trade in registered raw
ivory (for Botswana and Namibia, whole tusks and pieces; for South Africa,
whole tusks and cut pieces of ivory that are both 20 cm or more in length and one
kilogramme or more in weight) subject to the following: i. only registered
government-owned stocks, originating in the State (excluding seized ivory and
ivory of unknown origin) and, in the case of South Africa, only ivory originating
fiom the Kruger National Park); ii. only to rading partners that have been verified
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND 75
REGULATION OF TRADE)
Fauna Animals
by the Secretariat, in consultation with the Standing Committee, to have sufficient
national legislation and domestic trade controls to ensure that the imported
ivory will not be re-exported and will be managed in accordance with all
requirements of Resolution Conf. 10.10 (Rev. CoP12) concerning domestic
manufacturing and trade; iii. not before May, 2004, and in any event not before
the secretariat has verified the prospective importing countries, and the MIKE
programme has reported to the Secretariat on the baseline information (e.g.
elephant population numbers, incidence of illegal killing); iv. a maximum of
20,000 kg (Botswana), 10,000 kg (Namibia) and 30,000kg (South Africa) of ivory
may be traded, and dispatched in a single shipment under strict supervision of
the Secretariat; v. the proceeds of the trade are used exclusively for elephant
conservation and community conservation and development programmes within
or adjacent to the elephant range; vi. only after the Standing Committee has
agreed that the above conditions have been met. On a proposal from the
Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease
partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing
countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other
elephant populations. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of
species included in the First Schedule and the trade in them shall be regulated
accordingly.
Population of Zimbabwe (listed in the First Schedule):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing: 1. export of hunting trophies for noncommercial
purposes; 2. export of live animals to appropriate and acceptable
destinations; 3. export of hides; 4. export of leather goods and ivory carvings for
non-commercial purposes. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens
of species included in the First Schedule and the trade in them shall be regulated
accordingly. To ensure that where a. destinations for live animals are to be
"appropriate and acceptable" andlor b. the purpose of the import is to be "noncommercial",
export pennits and re-export certificates may be issued only after
the issuing Managment Authority has received, from the Management Authority
of the state of importgf`certification to the effect that: in case a. in analogy to
Article 11, paragraph 3 (b) of the Convention, the holding facility has been reviewed
by the competent Scientific Authority, and the proposed recipient has been
found to be suitably equipped to house and care for the animals; andlor in case
b. in analogy to Article 111, paragraph 3 (c), the Management Authority is satisfied
that the specimens will not be used for primarily comrnerical purposes.
Sirenia
Trichechidae Trichechus senegalensis Manatees . +
Perissodactyla
Equidae Equus hemionus (Except Horses, Wild Asses, Zebras
the species included in
the First Schedule)
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULATIONOF TRQDE)
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna
-
Animals
Equidae, contd. Equus kiang
Equus onager (Except the
subspecies included in
the First Schedule)
Equus zebra hartmannae
Tapiridae Tapirus terrestris Tapirs
Rhinocerotidae Ceratotherium simum simurn Rhinoceroses
(Only the population of South
Africa; all other populations
are included in the First
Schedule. For the exclusive
purpose of allowing international
trade in live animals
to appropriate and acceptable
destinations and hunting
trophies. All other specimens
shall be deemed to be specimens
of species included in the First
Schedule and the trade in them
shall be regulated accordingly)
Artiodactyla
Tayassuidae Tayassuidae spp. Peccaries
(Except the species included
in the First Schedule and
the populations of Pecari
tajacu of Mexico and the
United States ofAmerica,
which are not included
in the Schedule)
Hippopotamidae Hexaprotodon libenensis Hippopotamuses
Hippopotamus amphibius
Camelidae Lama guanicoe Guanaco,
Vicugna vicugna Vicuna
(Only the populations
of Argentina` the
Provinces of Jujuy and
Catamarca and the sernicaptive
populations of
the Provinces of Jujuy,
Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja
and San Juan; Bolivia4 the
whole population; Chile5
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna
-
Camelidae, contd.
Animals
-
population of the Primera
Region, Peru6 the whole
population; all other
populations are included
in the First Schedule)
Population ofArgentina (listed in Second Schedule):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared
fiom live vicunas of the populations included in the Second Schedule, in cloth,
and in derived manufactured products and other handicraft artifacts. The reverse
side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the
species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservacion y Manejo
de la Vicuna and the selvages the words "VICUNA-ARGENTINA". Other
products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation "VICUNAARGENTINA-
ARTESANIA". All other specimens shall be deemed to be
specimens of species included in the First Schedule and the trade in them shall
be regulated accordingly.
` Population of Bolivia (listed in the Second Schedule):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in: a. wool and
products derived therefrom sheared fiom live animals of the populations of the
Conservation Units of Mauri-Desaguadero, Ulla and Lipez-Chmhas; and b.
products made fiom wool sheared fiom live animals of the rest of the population
of Bolivia. The wool must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the
species, whch are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservacion y Manejo
de la Vicuna and the selvages the words "VICUNA-BOLIVIA". Other products
must bear a label including the logotype and the designation "VICUNA-BOLIVIAARTESANIA".
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species
included in the First Schedule and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
Population of Chile (listed in the First Schedule):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared
fiom live vicunas of the populations included in the Second Schedule, and in
cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and htted articles.
The reverse side of the cloth must bear the 10,otype adopted by the range
States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la conservacion
y Manejo de lo Vicuna, and the selvages the words "VICUNA-CHILE". Other
products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation "VICUNACHILE-
ARTESANIA". All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of
species included in the First Schedule and the trade in them shall be regulated
accordingly.
Population of Peru (listed in the Second Schedule)
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared
from live vicunas and in the stock extant at the time of the ninth meeting of the
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87/2004]
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULATIONOF TRADE)
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna Animals
- -
Conference of the Parties (November, 1994) of 3,249kg of wool, and in cloth and
items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and Imitted articles. The reverse
side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the
species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la conservation y Manejo
de la Vicuna, and the selvages the words "VICUNA-PERU". Other products
must bear a label including the logotype and the designation "VICUNA-PERUARTESANIA".
All other specimens shall be specimens of species included in
the First Schedule and the trade in them be regulated accordingly.
Moschidae Moschus spp.
(Except the populations
of Afghanistan, Bhutan,
India Myanmar, Nepal
and Palustan, which are
included in the First
Schedule)
Cervidae
Bovidae
Cervus elaphus bactrianus
Pudu mephistophiles
Ammotragus lervia
Bison bison athabascae
Budorcas taxicolor
Cephalophus dorsalis
Cephalophus monticola
Cephalophus ogilbyi
Cephalophus silvicultor
Cephalophus zebra
Musk Deer
Deer, Guemals,
Muntjacs, Pudus
Antelopes, Cattle,
Duikers, Gazelles,
Goats, Sheep, etc.
Damaliscus pygargus pygargus
Kobus leche
Ovis arnrnon
(Except the subspecies included
in the First Schedule)
Ovis canadensis (Only the
population of Mexico; no
other population is included
in the Schedules) Ovis vignei
(Except the subspecies included
in the First Schedule)
Saiga tatarica
Aves Birds
Rheiformes
Rheidae Rhea americana Rheas
Rhea pennata pennata
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87/2004]
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATIONAND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna
-
Animals
Spheniscifonnes
Spheniscidae Spheniscus demersus Penguins
Ciconiifonnes
Balaenicipitidae Balaeniceps rex Shoebill, Whaleheaded
Storks
Ciconiidae Ciconia nigra Storks
Threskiornithidae Eudocimus ruber Ibises, Spoonbills
Geronticus calvus
Platalea leucorodia
Phoenicopteridae Phoenicopteridae spp. Flamingos
Anatidae Anas bernieri Ducks, Geese, Swans, etc.
Anas fonnosa
Branta ruficollis
Coscoroba coscoroba
Cygnus melanocorypha
Dendrocygna arborea
Oxyura leucocephala
Sarkidiornis melanotos
Falconiformes
Phasianidae
Falconifonnes spp. Eagles, Falcons,
(Except the species Hawks, Vultures
included in the First
and Third Schedules
and species of the
family Cathartidae)
Argusianus argus Grouse, Guinea Fowl,
Gallus someratii Partridges, Pheasants,
Ithaginis cruentus Tragopans
Pavo muticus
Polyplectron bicalcaratum
Polyplectron germaini
Polyplectron malacense
Polyplectron schleiermacheri
Gruidae spp. Cranes
(Except the species included
in the First
Schedule)
Otididae Otididae spp. Bustards
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VA TION AND
Fauna
-
Columbiformes
Columbidae
Psittaciformes
Cuculiformes
Musophagidae
Strigiformes
Apodiformes
Trochilidae
Coraciiformes
Bucerotidae
Piciformes
Ramphastidae
REGULA TION OF TRADE)
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
Gallicolurnba luzonica
Goura spp.
Psittaciformes spp.
(Except the species included
in the First and
Third Schedules, and
excluding Melopsittacus
Undulates and Nymphicus
Hollandicus, whlch are not
included in the Schedules)
Musophaga porphyreolopha
Tauraco spp.
Strigiformes spp.
(Except the species included
in the First
Schedule)
Trochilidae spp.
(Except the species
included in the First
Schedule)
Aceros spp.
(Except the species
included in the First
Schedule)
Anorrhinus spp.
Anthracoceros spp.
Buceros spp.
(Except the species
included in the First
Schedule)
Penelopides spp.
Pteroglossus aracari
Pteroglossus viridis
Ramphastos sulfuratus
Rarnphastos toco
Ramphastos tucanus
Ramphastos vitellinus
Doves, Pigeons
Parrots, Parakeets,
Macaws, Lories,
Cockatoos, etc.
Turacos
Owls
Hummingbirds
Hornbills
Toucans
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATIONAND
REGULATION OF TRQ DE)
Fauna
-
Passeriformes
Contingidae
Pittidae
P ycnonotidae
Muscicapidae
Embenzidae
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Rupicola spp.
Pitta guajana
Pitta nympha
Pycnonotus zeylanicus
Cyornis ruckii
Garmlax canorus
Leiothrix argentauris
Leiothrix lutea
Liocichla omeiensis
Gubernatrix cristata
Paroaria capitata
Paroaria coronata
Tangara fastuosa
Fringillidae Carduelis yarrellii
Estrildidae Amandava formosa
Padda oryzivora
Poephila cincta cincta
Sturnidae Gracula religiosa
Paradisaeidae Paradisaeidae spp.
Reptilia
Testudinata
Dennatemydidae Dermatemys rnawii
Animals -
Cotingas
Pittas
Bulbul
Old World
Flycatchers
Cardinals, Tanagers
Finches
Mannikins, Waxbills
Mynahs (Starlings)
Birds of Paradise
Reptiles
Central American
River Turtles
Platysternidae Platysternon megacephalum Big-headed Turtles
Emydidae Annamemys annamensis Box Turtles,
Callagur borneoensis Freshwater Turtles
Clemrnys insculpta
Cuora spp.
~eosemys depressa
Heosemys grandis
Heosemys leytensis
Heosemys spinosa
Hieremys annandalii
Kachuga spp.
(Except the species
included in the First
Schedule)
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
82 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND
REGULATIONOF TRADE)
Fauna
-
Emydidae, contd.
Testudinidae
Trionychidae
Pelomedusidae
Crocodylia
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
Leucocephalon yuwonoi
Mauremys mutica
Orltia borneensis
Pyxidea mouhotii
Siebenrockiella crassicollis
Terrapene spp.
(Except the species
included in First
Schedule)
Testudinidae spp.
(Except the species
included in the First
Schedule. A zero
annual export quota
has been established
for Geochelone sulcata
for specimens removed
from the wild and traded
for pnmary commercial
purposes)
Chitra spp.
Lissemys punctata
Pelochelys spp.
Erymnochelys madagascariensis
Peltocephalus dumeriliana
Podocnernis spp.
Crocodylia spp.
(Except the species
included in the First
Schedule)
Tortoises
Softshell Turtles,
Terrapins
Afro-American sidenecked
Turtles
Alligators,
Caimans, Crocodiles
Sauria
Gekkonidae Cyrtodactylus serpensinsula Geckos
Phelsuma spp.
Agarnidae Uromastyx spp. Agamas, Mastigures
Chamaeleonidae Bradypodion spp. Chameleons
Brookesia spp.
(Except the species
included in the First
Schedule)
[The inclusion of this page is authorned by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND
REGULATIONOF TRADE)
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna
-
Chamaeleonidae, contd. Calumma spp.
Chamaeleo spp.
Furcifer spp.
Iguanidae Amblyrhynchus cristatus
Conolophus spp.
Iguana SPP.
Phrynosoma coronatum
Podarcis lilfordi
Lacemdae Podarcis pityusensis
Cordylidae Cordylus spp.
Teiidae Crocodilurus amazonicus
Dracaena spp.
Tupinambis spp.
Scincidae Corucia zebrata
Xenosauridae Shmisaurus crocodilurus
Helodermatidae Helodenna spp.
Varanidae Varanus spp.
(Except the species
included in the First
Schedule)
Serpentes
Loxocemidae
Pythoniadae
Boidae
Loxocemidae spp.
Pythonidae spp.
(Except the subspecies
included in the First
Schedule)
Boidae spp.
(Except the species
included in the First
Schedule)
Bolyeriidae Bolyeriidae spp.
(Except the species
included in the First
Schedule)
Tropidophiidae Tropidophiidae spp.
Colubridae Clelia clelia
Cyclagras gigas
Animals
-
Iguanas
Lizards
Spiny-tailed Lizards
CaimanLizards,
Tegu Lizards
Sldnk
Chinese Crocodile
Lizards
Beaded Lizards, Gila
Monster
Monitor Lizards
Snakes
Mexican Dwarf Boa
Pythons
Boas
Round Island Boas
Wood Boas
Typical Snakes,
Water Snakes,
-
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
Fauna -
Colubridae, contd.
Elapidae
V i d a e
Amphibia
Anura
Dendrobatidae
Mantellidae
Microhylidae
Myrobatrachidae
Caudata
Ambystomidae
Elasmobranchii
Orectolob formes
Rhincodontidae
Lannzifolmes
Cetorhinidae
REGULATION OF TRADE)
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
84 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
Animals
-
Elachistodon westennanni Whip Snakes
Ptyas mucosus
Hoplocephalus bungaroides Cobras. Coral
Naja atra snakes`
~ a j a Kaouthia
Naja Mandalayensis
Naja naja
Naja oxiana
Naja philippinensis
Naj a sagittifera
Naja samarensis
Naja siarnensis
Naja sputatrix
Naja sumatrana
Ophiophagus hannah
Vipera wagneri
Dendrobates spp.
Epipedobates spp.
Minyobates spp.
Phyllobates spp.
Mantella spp.
Scaphiophryne gottlebei
Rheobatrachus spp.
Euphlyctis hexadactylus
Hoplobatrachus tigerinus
Ambystoma dumerilii
Ambystoma mexicanurn
Rhincodon typus
Cetorhinus maximus
vipers
Amphibians
Poison Frogs
Mantellas
Red Rain Frogs,
Tomato Frogs
Gastric-brooding
Frogs
Frogs
Axolotis
Sharks
Whale Sharks
Basking Sharks
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION CONSERVATION AND
Fauna
-
Actinoptelygii
Acipenser iformes
Osteoglossiformes
Osteoglossidae
Cypriniformes
Cyprinidae
Syngnathiformes
Syngnathidae
Sarcoptelygii
Ceratodontiformes
Ceratodontidae
Arthropoda
Arachinida
Scorpiones
Scorpionidae
Araneae
Theraphosidae
Insecta
Lepidoptera
Papilionidae
REGULATION OF TRADE)
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
Acipenseriformes spp.
(Except the species
included in the First
Schedule)
Arapaima gigas
Caecobarbus geertsi
Hippocampus spp.
(Enters into effect
May 15,2004)
Neoceratodus forsteri
Pandinus dictator
Pandinus gambiensis
Pandinus imperator
Aphonopelma albiceps
Aphonopelma pallidum
Brachypelma spp.
Brachypelmides klaasi
Fish
Paddlefish, Sturgeons
Arapaima, Bony Tongue
Blind Carps, Plaeesok
Pipefishes, Sea Horses
Lung Fishes
Australian Lung Fish
Spiders
Scorpions
Red-kneed Tarantulas,
Tarantulas
Insects
Atrophaneura jophon Birdwing Butterflies,
Atrophaneura pandiyana Swallowtail Butterflies
Bhutanitis spp.
Ornithoptera spp.
(Sensu D`Abrera)
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
86 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND
REGULATION OF TRQDE)
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna - Animals
-
Annelida
Hirudinoidea
Arhynchobdellida
Hirudinidae
Mollusca
Bivalvia
Veneroida
Tridacnidae
Unionoida
Unionidae
Papilionidae, contd. (Except the species
included in the First
Schedule)
Parnassius apollo
Teinopalpus spp.
Trogonoptera spp.
(Sensu D` Abrera)
Troides spp. (Sensu
D` Abrera)
Leeches
Hirudo medicinalis Medicinal Leeches
Clams, Mussels
Tridacnidae spp. Giant Clarns
Cyprogenia aberti Freshwater Mussels,
Epioblasma torulosa Pearly Mussels
rangiana
Pleurobema clava
Gastropoda
Stylommatophora
Carnaenidae
Mesogas tropoda
Strombidae
Cnidaria
Anthozoa
Helioporacea
Snails, Conches
Papustyla pulcherrima Green Tree Snails
Strombus gigas Queen Conch
Helioporidae spp.
(Includes only the
species Heliopora
coerulea. Fossils are
not subject to the
provisions of the
Convention)
Corals, Sea Anemones
Blue Corals
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VA TION AND
Fauna
-
Stolonifera
Tubiporidae
Antipatharia
Scleractinia
Hydrozoa
Milleporina
Milleporidae
Stylasterina
Stylasteridae
Flora -
Agavaceae
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
Tubiporidae spp.
(Fossils are not subject
to the provisions of
the Convention).
Antipatharia spp.
Scleractinia spp.
(Fossils are not subject
to the provisions
of the Convention)
Milleporidae spp.
(Fossils are not subject
to the provisions
of the Convention)
Stylasteridae spp.
(Fossils are not subject
to the provisions
of the Convention)
Agave victoriae-regime
#1
Amaryllidaceae Galanthus spp. #1
Sternbergia spp. #1
Apocynaceae
Araliaceae
Pachypodium spp. #1
(Except the species
included in the First
Schedule)
Rauvolfia serpentina #2
Rauvolfia serpentina #2
Panax ginseng #3
(Only the population of
the Russian Federation;
no other population is
Organ-pipe Corals
Black Corals
Stony Corals
Sea-ferns, Fire Corals,
Stinging Medusae
Fire Corals
Lace Corals
Plants
Agaves
Snowdrops, Sternbergias
Elephant Trunks
Ginseng
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
88 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATIONAND
REGULA TION OF TRADE)
Flora -
Araliaceae, contd.
Berberidaceae
Bromeliaceae
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Plants -
included in the Schedules)
Panax quinquefolius #3
Podophyllum hexandrum May-apple
#2
Tillandsia harrisii # 1 Air Plants, Bromelias I
Tillandsia karnrnii #1
Tillandsia kautskyi #1
Tillandsia rnauryana #1
Tillandsia sprengeliana # 1
Tillandsia sucrei # 1
Tillandsia xerographica #1
Cactaceae CACTACEAE ~ p p . ~ Cacti
#4
(Except the species
included in the First
Schedule)
Caryocaraceae Caryocar costaricense #1 Ajo
Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids andlor cultivars are
not subject to the provisions of the Convention:
Hationa x graeseri
Schlumbergera x buckleyi
Schlumbergera msselliana x Schlumbergera truncata
Schlumbergera orssichlana x Schlumbergera truncata
Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata
Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars)
Cactacece spp. colour mutants lacking chlorophyll, grafted on the following
grafting stocks: Harrisia` Jusbertii`, Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus
Opuntia microdasys (cultivars)
Crassulaceae Dudleya stolonifera Dudleyas
Dudleya traskiae
Cyatheaceae Cyathea spp. #I Tree Ferns
Cycadaceae Cycadaceae spp. #1 Cycads
Diapensiaceae Shortia galacifolia # 1 Oconee-bells
Dicksoniaceae Cibotium barornetz # 1 Tree Ferns
Dicksonia spp. #1
(Only the populations
of the Americas; no
other o ulation is
inclu&2in the
Schedules)
Didiereaceae Didiereaceae spp. #1 Alluaudias, Didieras
Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea deltoidea #1 Elephant`s Foot, Kniss
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATIONAND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Flora - Plants -
Droseraceae Dionaea muscipula #1 Venus` Flflap
Euphobiaceae Euphoria spp. #1 Spurges
(Exce t the species
inclugd in the First
Schedule; succulent
species only; artificially
propagated
specimens of culivars
of Euphorbia trigona
are not subject to the
provision of the Convention)
Fouquieriaceae Fouquieria columnaris #1 Octillos
Junglandaceae Oreomunnea pterocarpa #1 Gavilan
Leguminosae Afrormosia, Cristobal,
(Fabaceae) Pericopsis elata #5 Rosewood, Sandalwood
Platymiscium
pleiostachyum #1
Pterocarpus santalinus #7
Liliaceae Aloe spp. # 1 (Except Aloes
the species included
in the First Schedule.
Also excludes Aloe
Vera, also referenced as
Aloe Barbadensis, which
is not included in the
Schedules)
Meliaceae Swietenia humilis # 1 Mahoganies, Spanish
Swietenia macrophylla #6 Cedar
(Populations of Neotropics
enter into effect on
November 15,2003)
Swietenia mahagoni #5
Nepenthaceae Nepenthes spp. #1 Pitcher-plants (Old World)
Orchidaceae Orchidaceae spp.* #8 Orchids
(Except the species included
in the First
Schedule)
Artificially propagated specimens of hybrids within the genus Phalaenopsis are
not subject to the provisions of the Convention when: (1) specimens are traded in
shipments consisting of individual containers (i.e. cartons, boxes, or crates)
containing 100 or more plants each; (2) all plants within a container are of the same
hybrid, with no mixing of different hybrids within a container; (3) plants within a
container can be readily recognized as artificially propagated specimens by exhibiting
a high degree of uniformity in size and stage of growth, cleanliness, intact root
systems, and general absence of damage or injury that could be attributable to
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
Flora - Plants -
plants originating in the wild; (4) plants do not exhibit characteristics of wild origin,
such as damage by insects or other animals fungi, or algae adhering to leaves, or
mechnanical damage to roots, leaves, or other parts resulting from collection; and
(5) shipments are accompanied by documentation, such as an invoice, which clearly
states the number ofplants and is signed by the shipper. Plants not clearly qualifying
for the exemption must be accompanied by appropriate CITES documents. (
Orobanchaceae Cistanche deserticola Broomrape
Palmae
(A recaceae)
Portulacaceae
Primulaceae
Proteaceae
Ranunculaceae
Rosaceae
Sarraceniaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Stangeriaceae
Beccariophoenix Palms
madagascariensis
Chrysalidocarpus decipiens # 1
Lemurophoenix halleuxii
~ a r o j e k darianii
Neodypsis decaryi # 1
Ravenea louvelii
Ravenea rivalaris
Satranala decussilvae
Voanioala gerardii
Anacampseros spp. #1
Avonia spp. # 1
Lewisia serrata # 1
Cyclamen spp. #1
Orothamnus zeyheri #1
Protea odorata #1
Adonis vernalis #2
Hydrastis canadensis #3
Prunus africana # 1
Sarracenia spp. #1
(Except the species
included in the First
Schedule)
Picrorhiza kurrooa #3
(Excludes Picrorhiza
Scrophalariiflora)
Bowenia spp. #I
Lewisias, Portulacas,
Purslanes
Cyclamens
Proteas
Golden Seals, Yellow
Adonis, Yellow Root
African Cheny, Stinkwood
Pitcher-plants (New
World)
Kutki
Stangerias
Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Cyclamen persicum are not subject
to the provisions of the Convention. However, the exemption does not apply to
such specimens traded as dormant tubers.
Taxaceae Taxus wallichiana #2 Himalayan Yew
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATIONAND 91
REGULATION OF TRADE)
SECOND SCHEDULE, contd.
Flora -
Thymeleaceae
(Aquilariaceae)
Valerianaceae
Welwitschiaceae
Zamiaceae
Zingiberaceae
Zygophyllaceae
Aquilaria malaccensis #1
Nardostachys grandiflora
#3
Welwitschia mirabilis # 1
Zamiaceae spp. # 1
(Except the species
included in the First
Schedule)
Hedychium philippinense
# 1
Guaiacum spp. #2
Plants -
Agarwood, Ramin
Himalayan Spikenard
Welwitschia
Cycads
Ginger Lily
Lignum Vitae
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
92 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULA T/ON OF TRADE)
THIRD SCHEDULE (Sections 2,6,1 I, 15-19,
28-30,34,36 and 53)
Species which any contracting party regulates within its own jurisdiction for the
purpose of preventing or restricting over-exploitation nmi require the
cooperation of other parties for the control of trade in such species
Fauna
-
Chordata
Mammalia
Chiroptera
Phyllostomidae
Xenarthra
Mynnecophagidae
Megalonychidae
Dasypodidae
Roden tia
Sciuridae
Anomaluridae
Hystricidae
Erethizontidae
Agoutidae
Dasyproctidae
Animals -
Broad-nosed Bat
Platynhinus lineatus
American Anteaters
Tamandua mexican
Two-toed Sloth
Choloepus hoffmanni
Armadillos
Cabassous centralis
Cabassous tatouay
Ground Squirrels, Tree Squirrels
Epixenrs ebii
Marmota caudata
Marmota himalayam,
Sciums deppei
African Flying Squirrels
Anomalurus beecrofli
Anomalums derbianus
Anomalurus pelii
Idiurus macrotis
Crested Porcupine
Hystrix cristata
New-world Porcupines
Sphiggurus mexicanus
Sphiggurus spinosus
Paca
Agouti paca
Agouti
Dasyprocta punctata
Uruguay
Guatemala
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
Uruguay
Ghana
India
India
Costa Rica
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Honduras
Uruguay
Honduras
Honduras
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87/2004]
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
Fauna
-
Carnivora
Canidae
Procyonidae
Mellivanhae
Mustelidae
Vivemdae
Herpestidae
REGULATION OF TRQ DE)
THIRD SCHEDUI E, contd.
Animals
Bush Dog, Foxes, Wolves
Canis aureus
Vulpes bengalensis
Vulpes vulpes griftithi
Vulpes vulpes montana
Vulpes vulpes pusilla
Coatis, kinkajou, olingos
Bassaricyon gabbii
Bassariscus sumichrasti
Nasua narica
Nasua nasua solitaria
Potos flavus
Honey badgers
Mellivora capensis
Grisons, martens, tayra, weasels
Eira barbara
Galictis vittata
Martes flavigula
Martes foina intermedia
Martes gwatkinsii
Mustela altaica
Mustela erminea ferghanae
Mustela kathiah
Mustela sibirica
Binturong, Civets, Falanouc,
Fossa, Linsangs, Otter-civets,
Palm Civets
Arctictis binturong
Civettictis civetta
Paguma larvata
Paradoxurus herrnaphroditus
Paradoxurus jerdoni
Viverra civettina
Viverra zibetha
Vivemcula indica
Mongoose
Herpestes brachyurus
fuscus
Herpestes edwardsii
India
India
India
India
India
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
Honduras
Uruguay
Honduras
Botswana,
Ghana
Honduras
Costa Rica
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
Botswana
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
94 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
THIRD SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna Animals - -
Herpestidae, contd. Herpestes javanicus
auropunctatus
Herpestes srnithii
Herpestes urva
Herpestes vitticollis
Hyaenidae
Odobenidae
A rtiodactyla
Tragulidae
Cervidae
Bovidae
Aves
Ciconiifomes
Ardeidae
Aardwolf
Proteles cristatus
Walruses
Odobenus rosmarus
Mouse-deer
Hyemoschus aquaticus
Deer, Guemals, Muntjacs,
Pudus
Cervus elaphus barbarus
Mazama americana cerasina
Odocoileus virginianus
mayensis
Antelopes, Cattle, Duikers,
Gazelles, Goats, Sheep, etc.
Antilope cervicapra
Bubalus arnee
Damaliscus lunatus
Gazella cuvieri
Gazella dorcas
Gazella leptoceros
Tetracerus quadricomis
Tragelaphus eurycerus
Tragelaphus spekii
Bird
Egrets, Herons
Ardea goliath
Bubulcus ibis
India
India
India
India
Botswana
Canada
Ghana
Tunisia
Guatemala
Guatemala
Nepal
Nepal
(exclude
the domesticated
form
Bubalus
bubalis)
Ghana
Tunisia
Tunisia
Tunisia
Nepal
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VA TIONA ND
REGULATIONOF TRADE)
THIRD SCHEDULE, contd
Fauna -
Ardeidae, contd.
Cioniidae
Threskiornithidae
Anseriformes
Anatidae
Falcon iforrnes
Cathartidae
Gallifonnes
Cracidae
Animals
-
Casmerodius albus
Egretta garzetta
Storks
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis
Leptoptilos cnuneniferus
Ibises, Spoonbills
Bostrychia hagedash
Bostrychia rara
Threskiornis aethiopicus
Ducks, Geese, Swans, etc.
Alopochen aegyptiacus
Anas acula
Anas capensis
Anas clypeata
Anas crecca
Anas penelope
Anas querquedula
Aythya ny-roca
Cairina moschata
Dendrocygna autumnalis
Dendrocygna bicolor
Dendrocygna viduata
Nettapus auritus
Plectropterus gambensis
Pteronetta hartlaubii
New World Vultures
Sarcoramphus papa
Chachalacas, Currassows, Guam
Crax alberti
Crax daubentoni
Crax globulosa
craxnrbra
Ortalis vetula
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Honduras
Honduras
Ghana,
Honduras
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Honduras
Colombia
Colombia
Colombia
Cu
Honduras,
Costa Rica,
Guatemala
Guatmla,
Honduras
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87/2004]
96 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
Fauna -
Cracidae, contd.
Phasianidae
Charadriiformes
Burhmidae
Columbiformes
Columbidae
THIRD SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
Pauxi pauxi Colombia
Penelope purpurascens Honduras
Penelopina nigra Guatemala
Grouses, Guinea Fowls,
Patridges Pheasants, Tragopans
Agelastes meleagrides
Agriocharis ocellata
Arborophila charltonii
Arborophila orientalis
Caloperdix oculea
Lophura erythrophthalma
Lophura ignita
Melanoperdix nigra
Polyplectron inopinatum
Rhizothera longirostris
Rollulus rouloul
Tragopan satyra
Ghana
Guatemala
Malaysia
Malaysia
Malaysia
Malaysia
Malaysia
Malaysia
Malaysia
Malaysia
Malaysia
Nepal
Thlck-Knee
Burhinus bistriatus Guatemala
Doves, Pigeons
Columba guinea
Columba iriditorques
Columba livia
Columba mayeri
Columba unicincta
Oena capensis
Streptopelia decipiens
Streptopelia roseogrisea
Streptopelia semitorquata
Streptopelia senegalensis
Streptopelia turtur
Streptopelia vinacea
Treron calva
Treron waalia
Turtur abyssinicus
Turtur afer
Turtur brehmeri
Turtur tympanistria
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Mauritius
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
Fauna -
Psittaciformes
Psittacidae
Cuculiformes
Musophagidae
Piciformes
Capitonidae
Rarnphastidae
Passeriformes
Cotingidae
Muscicapidae
Fringillidae
Estrildidae
REGULATIONOF TRADE)
THIRD SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
Amazons, Cockatoos, Lories
Lorikeets, Macaws. Parakeets
Parrots
Psittacula krameri
Turacos
Corythaeola cristata
Crinifer piscator
Musophaga violacea
Barbets
Semnornis ramphastinus
Toucans
Baill~nius bailloni
Pteroglossus castanotis
Rarnphastos dicolorus
Selenidera maculirostris
Cotingas
Cephalopterus ornatus
Cephalopterus penduliger
Old-world Flycathers
Bebromis rodericanus
Terpsiphone bourbonnensis
Finches
Serinus canicapillus
Serinus leucopygius
Serious mozambicus
Mannikins, Waxbills
Amadina fasciata
Amandava subflava
Estrilda astrild
Estrilda caerulescens
Estrilda melpoda
Estrilda troglodytes
Lagonosticta rara
Lagonosticta rubricata
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Colombia
Argentina
Argentina
Argentina
Argentina
Colombia
Colombia
Mauritius
Mauritius
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
c?hs,~
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
-- - L--,
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATIONAND
Fauna -
Ploceidae
REGULATION OF TRADE)
THIRD SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
-
Estrildidae, contd. Lagonosticta rufopicta
Lagonosticta senegala
Lagonosticta vinacea
Lonchura bicolor
Lonchura cantans
Lonchura cucullata
Lonchura fiingilloides
Mandingoa nitidula
Nesocharis capistrata
Nigrita bicolor
Nignta canicapilla
Nigrita fusconota
Nigrita luteifions
Ortygospiza alricollis
Parmoptila rubrifions
Pholidornis rushiae
Pyrenestes ostrinus
Pytilia hypogrammica
Pytilia phoenicoptera
Spermophaga haematina
Uraeginthus bengalus
Weavers, Whydahs
Amblyospiza albifrons
Anaplectes rubriceps
Anomalospiza imberbis
Bubalomis albirostris
Euplectes afer
Euplectes ardens
Euplectes fianciscanus
Euplectes hordeaceus
Euplectes macrourus
Malimbus malimbicus
Malimbus nitens
Malimbus rubricollis
Malimbus scutatus
Pachyphantes superciliosus
Passer griseus
Petronia dentata
Plocepasser superciliosus
Ploceus albinucha
Ploceus aurantius
Ploceus cucullatus
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
THIRD SCHEDULE, contd.
Fauna -
Ploceidae, contd.
Reptilia
Testudinata
Trionychidae
Pelomedusidae
Sauria
Gekkonidae
Serpentes
Colubridae
Animals
-
Ploceus heuglini
Ploceus luteolus
Ploceus melanocephalus
Ploceus nigemmus
Ploceus pelzelni
Ploceus preussi
Ploceus tricolor
Ploceus vitellinus
Quelea erythrops
Sporopipes fiontalis
Vidua chalybeata
Vidua interjecta
Vidua larvaticola
Vidua rnacroura
Vidua orientalis
Vidua raricola
Vidua togoensis
Vidua wilsoni
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Ghana
Reptiles
Softshell Turtles, Terrapins
Trionyx triunguis Ghana
Afio-American Side-necked Turtles
Pelomedusa subrufa Ghana
Pelusios adansonii Ghana
Pelusios castaneus Ghana
Pelusios gabonensis Ghana
Pelusios niger Ghana
Geckos
Hoplodactylus spp. New Zealand
Ivaultinus spp. New Zealand
Snakes
Typical Snakes, Water Snakes
Whipsnakers
Atretium schistosum India
Ceberus rhynchops India
Xenochrophis piscator India
Elapidae Colbras, Coral Snakes
Micnuus diastema Honduras
Micnuus nigrocinctus Honduras
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
100 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
Fauna
-
Viperidae
Elasmobranchii
Lamniformes
Lanmidae
Echinodermata
Holothuroidea
Stichopodidae
Arthropoda
Insecta
Coleoptera
Lucanidae
Flora -
Gnetaceae
Leguminosae (Fabaceae)
Magnoliaceae
Meliaceae
THIRD SCHEDULE, contd
Animals
-
Vipers
Crotalus durissus
Daboia russelii
Sharks
Great White Sharks
Carcharodon carcharias
Sea Cucumbers
Isostichopus fuscus
Insects
Cape Stag Beetles
Colophon spp.
Plants
Gnetums
Gnetum montanurn # 1
Afrormosia, Cristobal,
Rosewood, Sandalwood
Dipteryx panarnens is
Magnolia
Magnolia liliifera var.
obouvata #1
Mahoganies, Spanish Cedar
Cedrela odorata #5
Swietenia macrophylla #5
Until 15 November, 2003
Honduras
India
Austrialia
Ecuador
South Africa
Nepal
Costa Rica
Nepal
(Population of
Colombia)
(Population of
Peru)
(Population of
Bolivia)
Population of
Brazil
All populations
of the
species the
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATIONAND 101
REGULA TION OF TRQ DE)
Fauna -
Meliaceae, contd.
Papaveraceae
Podocarpaceae
Trochodendraceae
(Tetracentraceae)
Thymelaeaceae
(Aquilariaceae)
THIRD SCHEDULE, contd.
Animals
Americas
(Costa Rica)
Population of
Colombia
population of
Mexico
Population of
Peru
POPPY
Meconopsis regia #I
Podocarps
Podocarpus neriifolius #1
Tetracentron
Tetracentron sinense #1
Aganvood, Rarnin
Gonystylus spp. #1
Nepal
Nepal
Nepal
Indonesia
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87/2004]
102 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
FOURTH SCHEDULE (Sections 2,6,11,15-19,
31,34,36and53)
Species in Jamaica the trade of which is to be controlled to prevent or restrict
exploitation and which require the cooperation of other Parties in the control of
trade in such species.
Fauna Animals
- d
Mammalia Mammals
Chiroptera Bats
Ariteus flavescens
Brachyphlla nana
Mormoops blainvillii
Phyllonycteris aphylla
Pteronotus rnacleayi
Pteronotus quadridens
Tadarida brasiliensis
Natalus micropus
Natalus stramineus
Rodentia Rodents
Clidomys osborni
Clidomys parvus
Geocaprornys brownii
Aves Birds
All protected buds under the Wild Life Protection Act except those in the Second
Schedule.
Reptilia Reptiles
Testudinata Turtles
Trachernys terrapen
Sauria Lizards
Anolis reconditus
Celestus barbouri
Celestus duquesneyi
Celestus fowleri
Celestus hewardi
Celestus microblepharis
Celestus occiduus
Gonatodes albogularis
Mabuya rnabouya
Sphaerodactylus parkeri
Sphaerodactylus richardsonii
Sphaerodactylus semasiops
(The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
FOURTH SCHEDIJLE, contd.
Fauna
Serpentes
Alsophis ater
Trophidophis jamaicensis
Trophidophis haetianus
Trophidophis haetianus stullae
Anrphibia
Anura
Eleutherodactylus andrewsi
Eleutherodactylus alticola
Eleutherodactylus cavemicola
Eleutherodactylus fuscus
Eleutherodactylus griphus
Eleutherodactylus junori
Eleutherodactylus pentasyringos
Eleutherodactylus sisyphodemus
Hyla rnarianae
Calyptphyla crucialis
Pisces
Cyprinodon jamaicensis
Arthropoda
Insecta
Anetia jaegeri
Danaus cleophile
Eurytides marcellinus
Hypolestes clara
Crustacea
Metapaulia depressa
Onychophora
Epiperipatus lewisi
Macroperipatus insularis clarki
Peripatus swainsonae
Plicatoperipatus jamaicensis
Speleoperipatus spelaeus
Flora
Acanthaceae
Justicia McKenleyi
Animals
-
Snakes
Amphibians
Frogs, Toads
Fish
Arthropods
Insects
Crabs
Velvet worms
Plants
-
Acanthus family
[Tie inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
Flora
Anacardiaceae
Comocladia parvifolia
Apocynaceae
Forsteroniaw wilsonii
Strempeliopsis arborea
Tabernaemontana ovalifolia
Aquifoliaceae
Ilex florifera
Ilex jarnaicana
Ilex vaccinioides
Arclceae
Anthurium mancuniense
Anthurium venosum
Aralincene
Dendropanax cordifolius
Dendropanax filipes
Dendropanax grandiflorus
Dendropanax grandis
Dendropanax ovalifolius
Dendropanax portlandianus
ScheMera stearnii
FOURTH SCHEDULE, conrd.
Asclepinhcene
Cynanchum priorii
Jacaima costata var. costata
Jacaima costata var. goodfriend
Jacaima parvifolia
Marsdenia troyana
Asteraceae
Ageratina contorta
Bidens clarendonensis
Koanophyllon dolphinii
Koanophyllon tetranthum
Mikania jamaicensis
Mikania maxonii
Mikania montverdensis
Borginncene
Bourreria velutina
Tournefortia srnaragdina
Bromelinceae
Aechmea decurva
Bromelia superba
Hohenbergia gnetaceae
Plants
-
Cashew family
Dogbane family
Holly family
Aroid (Arum) family
Ginseng family
Milkweed family
Composite (Aster)
family
Borage
Pineapples
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
Flora -
FOURTH SCHEDULE, contd.
Bromeliaceae, contd.
Tillandsia antillana
Tillandsia argentea
Tillandsia fewcettii
Tillandsia schiedeana
Burmanniaceae gymnosip fawcettii
Burseraceae bursera holickii
Buxaceae buxus arboea
Cataceae
Marnmillaria aff. columbiana
Opuntia jamaicensis
Opuntia sanguinea
Caesalpiniaceae
Cassia clarendonensis
Campanulaceae
Lobelia caledoniana
Lobelia harrisii
Canellaceae
Cinnamodendron corticosum
Celastraceae
Cuervea hawkesii
Maytenus microcarpa
Schaefferia obovata
Tetrasiphon jamaicensis
Clusiaceae
Clusia clarendonensis
Combretaceae
Terminalia arbuscula
Convolulaceae
Ipomoea carmesina
Ipomoea saxicola
Cunoniaceae
Weinmannia portlandiana
Cyperaceae
Cyperus harrisii
Dioscoreaceae
Rajania cyclophylla
Euphoribiaceae
Acidocroton vermcosus
Plants
-
Cacti
Caesalpinia
Bellflower (Hare Bell)
St. John`s Wort
Morning Glory
Sedge
Yam
Spurge
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
106 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
FOURTH SCHEDULE, contd.
Flora -
Euphoribiaceae, contd.
Euphorbia alata
Euphorbia myrtillifolia
Lasiocroton harrisii
Lasiocroton trelawniensis
Phyllanthus axillaris
Phyllanthus cauliflorus
Phyllanthus exirnus
Phyllanthus proctoris
Sebastiania alpina
Sebastiania crenulata
Sebastiania fasciculata
Sebastiania howardiana
Sebastiania lesteri var. glabra
Sebastiania spicata
Fabaceae
Calliandra comosa
Calliandra paniculata
Galactia sangsterae
Mucuna fawcettii
Ormosia jamaicensis
Sophora saxicola
Flacourtiaceae
Xylosma SP. B.
Gentianaceae
Lisianthius cordifolius
Gesneriaceae
Gesneria clandestina
Gesneria jamaicensis
Gesneria neglectai
Gesneria SP. 1
Pheidonocarpa corymbosa
La biatae
Salvia clarendonehsis
Salvia jamaicensis
Lauraceae
Ocotea harrisii
Ocotea staminoides
Malpighiaceae
Malpighla caulifolia
Malpighia obtusifolia
Malpighia proctorii
Plants
-
Bean family
Gentian family
Mint family
Laurel family
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND 107
REGULA TION OF TM DE)
FOURTH SCHEDULE, contd.
Flora
-
Malvaceae
Wercklea flavovirens
Melastomtaceae
Blakea urbaniana
Conostegia grisebachii
Conostegia pyxidata
Conostegia subprocera
Miconia nubicola
Miconia pseudorigida
Meliaceae
Guarea jamaicensis
Menispermaceae
Hyperbaena valida
Moraceae
Dorstenia jamaicensis
Plants
-
Mallow family
Melastoma
Myrsinaceae
Ardisia brittonii
Ardisia byrsonimae
Wallenia erythrocarpa
Wallenia xylosteoides
Myktaceae
Calyptranthes acutissima
Calyptranthes capitata
Calyptranthes discolor
Calyptranthes uniflora
Eugenia aboukirensis
Eugenia hanoverensis
Eugenia heterochroa
Eugenia kellyana
Eugenia nicholsii
Eugenia polypora
Eugenia rendlei
Eugenia sachetae
Mitranthes macrophylla
Mitranthes nivea
Myrcia skeldingii
Ochnaceae
Ouratea elegans
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
108 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
FOURTH SCHEDULE, contd
Flora -
Olacaceae
Schoepfia harrisii
Oleaceae
Chionanthus adarnsii
Chionanthus proctorii
Pass ifloraceae
Passiflora macfadyenii
Piperacea
Peperomia abdita
Peperomia discolor
Peperomia harrisii
Peperomia jarnaicana
Peperomia lewisii
Polygonaceae
Coccoloba proctorii
Portulacaceae
Portulaca aurantiaca
Pteridophytes
Cyathea caracasana
Polypodium decarnanum
Polypodium remotum
Polypstichum tridens
Saccoloma elegans
Rhamnaceae
Reynosia jamaicensis
Rharnnidium dictyophyllum
Plants
-
Olive
Passion-flower
Pepper
Purslane
Ferns
Buckthorn
Madder
Rhizophoraceae
Cassipourea brittoniana
Cassipourea subcordata
Cassipourea subsessilis
Rubiaceae
Acrosynanthus jamaicensis
Antirhea tomentosa
Exostema orbiculatum
Exostema triflorum
Phialanthus jamaicensis
Portlandia hamsii
Portlandia microsepala
Psychotria bryonicola
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND 109 1
REGUM TION OF TRADE)
Flora
Rubiaceae, contd.
Psychotria clarendonensis
Psychotria hanoverensis
Psychotria lunanii
Psychotria siphonophora
Rondeletia cincta
Rondeletia clarendonensis
Rondeletia dolphinensis
Rondeletia incana
Rondeletia jarnaicensis
Rondeletia nemoralis
Rondeletia saxicola
Rutaceae
Fagara harrisii
Fagara negrilensis
Spathelia coccinea
FOURTH SCHEDULE, contd.
Plants
-
Sapotaceae
Bumelia bullata
Bumelia SP. A
Bumelia SP. B
Manilkara excisa
Mastichodendron floribundurn
Sirnaroubaceae
Alvaradoa lewisii
Sterculiaceae
Ayenia laevigata var. acurninata
Ayenia laevigata var. laevigata
Symplocaceae
Symplocos tubulifera
Theaceae
Laplacea villosa
Ternstroemia bullata
Ternstroemia calycina
Ternstroemia glomerata
Ternstroemia howardiana
Rue
Quassia
Sweet-leaf
Tea family
Theophrastaceae
Jacquinia proctorii
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
110 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VATIONAND
REGULA TIONOF TRADE)
FOURTH SCHEDULE, contd.
Flora
-
Tovariaceae
Tovaria diffisa
Turneraceae
Turnera zeasperma
Urticaceae
Pilea andersonii
Pilea clandestina
Pilea crenulata
Pilea impressa var. barbata
Pilea laurae
Pilea oblanceolata
Pilea ordinata
Pilea portlandiana
Pilea proctorii
Pilea rufa var. microstipula
Pilea rufescens
Pilea saxicola
Pilea silvicola
Pilea suta
Pilea wilsonii
Pilea wullschlaegelii
Pilea yunckeri
Verbenaceae
Aegiphila obtusa
Aegiphila uniflora
Viscaceae
Dendrophthora nuda
Plants
-
Nettle
Vervain
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND 111
REGULATION OF TRADE)
FIFTH SCHEDULE (Section 2 (8))
PART I
Critical,,, Endangered
1. A taxon is Critically Endangered when the wild estimated population is
facing an extremely high risk of extinction, the extent of occurrence is estimated
to be less than 100 km2, estimated population size is less than 250 mature
individuals, fragmented population at only a single location; continuous decline
in the quality and quantity of the habitat, number in the sub-population and
mature individuals.
2. There is a continuous decline in the estimated population of at least 80%
within ten years or three generations, whichever is longer.
Endangered
1. A taxon is Endangered when the wild estimated population is less than
2,500 mature individuals, the extent of occurrence is estimated to be less than
5000 km2 or the area of occupancy estimated to be less than 500 km2, the taxon
is affected by introducing taxa, hybrids, pathogens, pollutants and competitors
or parasites, a decline in the quality and quantity of habitat and exploitation.
2. There is a continuous decline in estimated population of at least 50%
within five years or two generations, whichever is longer.
Criteria for determining Vulnerability of Taxon
1. A .taxon is Vulnerable when a contiduous decline is observed, projected
or inferred in the numbers of wild mature individuals, there are less than 10,000
mature individuals, no extinct sub-population contains more than 50 mature
individuals and all individuals are in a single sub-population. The taxon is
affected by introducing taxa, hybrids, pathogens, pollutant, competitors or
parasites, a decline in the quality or quantity of habitat and exploitation.
2. There is a continuous decline in the estimated population of at least 30%
within the next ten years or three generation, whichever is the longer.
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
112 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
SIXTH SCHEDULE (Section 13)
Constitution and Procedure of the Scientific Authority
1 . 4 1 ) The Scientific Authority shall consist of- Constitution
of Scientific
(a) the Senior Director of Wildlife, Natural Resources Conservation Authority.
Authority, who shall be a member ex oficio; and
(b) not less than five or more than nine other members (hereinafter
referred to as "appointed members") appointed by the Minister on
the recommendation of the Management Authority.
(2) The appointed members shall be persons appearing to the Minister
to be scientists of national repute suitably qualified in the areas of botany,
zoology, entomology, marine ecology and terrestrial ecology and having
experience in related areas, including the conservation, protection and
management of natural resources.
2.41) The Minister shall appoint one of the appointed members to be Appointment
the chairman. of chairman
and vice-
(2) The appointed members shall appoint one of their number to be ~hahman.
the vice-chairman.
(3) In the case of the absence or inability to act of the chairman, the
vice-chairman shall perform the functions of the chairman; and in the case of
the absence or inability to act of bo,th the chairman and the vice-chairman-
(a) the Minister may appoint any appointed member to
perform the functions of chairman; and
(6) the other appointed members shall appoint one of their
number to perform the functions of vice-chairman.
3. In the case of the absence or inability to act of any other appointed Temporary
member the Minister may appoint another person to act temporarily for that appomtment.
appointed member, so, however, that the person temporarily appointed shall
have a similar qualification to the dppointed member for whom he is acting.
4.41) The appointment of every appointed member of the Scientific Tenure of
Authority shall be evidenced by instrument in writing, and such instrument office.
shall state the period of office of that member which shall not exceed three
years.
(2) Every appointed member shall be eligible for reappointment.
5. The Minister may by one month`s notice in writing revoke the Revocation
appointment of the chairman or any other appointed member of the Scientific zzyint-
Authority if he thinks it expedient so to do.
6.41) Any appointed member of the Scientific Authority other than the Resignation.
chairman may resign his ofice by instrument in writing addressed to the Minister,
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87/2004]
Publication ` of membership.
Execution
of documents.
Procedure
and
meetings.
ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND 113
REGULATION OF TRADE)
copied to the Management Authority and transmitted through the chairman and
from the date of the receipt by the Minister of such instrument such appointed
member shall cease to be a member of the Scientific Authority.
(2) The chairman may at any time resign his office by instrument
in writing addressed to the Minister and transmitted through the Management
Authority and such resignation shall take effect as from the date of the receipt
of such instrument by the Minister.
7. The names of all the members of the Scientific Authority as first
constituted and every change in the membership thereof shall be published in
the Gazette.
8. All documents made by, and all decisions of the Scientific Authority
may be signified under the hand ofthe chairman or any other member authorized
to act in that behalf by the Scientific Authority.
9.-(1) The Scientific Authority shall meet at such times as shall be
necessary for the transaction of its business and such meetings shall be held at
such places and times and on such days as the Scientific Authority may
determine.
(2) The chairman may at any time call a special meeting of the
Scientific Authority and shall call a special meeting within seven days of the
receipt of a written request for that purpose addressed to him by two members
of the Scientific Authority.
(3) The chairman shall preside at meetings of the Scientific
Authority and if the chairman is absent from a meeting the vice-chairman shall
preside at that meeting and if both the chairman and vice-chairman are absent,
the members present shall elect one of the appointed members to preside at that
meeting.
(4) The quorum of the Scientific Authority shall be three.
( 5 ) The decisions of the Scientific Authority shall be by a majority
of the votes and in addition to an original vote the chairman, vice-chairman or
other person presiding at a meeting shall have a casting vote in any case in
which the voting is equal.
(6) Minutes of each meeting of the Scientific Authority shall be
kept in proper form and shall be confurned as soon as practicable at a subsequent
meeting.
(7) The validity of the proceedings of the Scientific Authority shall
not be affected by any vacancy amongst the members thereof or by any defect
in the appointment of a member thereof.
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041
114 ENDANGERED SPECIES (PROTECTION, CONSER VA TlON AND
REGULATION OF TRADE)
(8) Subject to the provisions of this Schedule, the Scientific
Authority shall regulate its own proceedings.
10. A member ofthe Scientific Authority who is directly or is indirectly Disclosure
of interested in any matter which is being dealt with by the Scientific interest.
Authority-
(a) shall disclose the nature of his interest at a meeting of the
Scientific Authority; and
(b) shall not take part in any deliberations or decisions of the
Scientific Authority with respect to that matter.
11. There shall be paid to the chairman, vice-chairman and other Remuneramembers
of the Scientific Authority (whether by way of honorarium, salary or tion
members. fees) and such other allowances as the Minister may determine.
12. The office of chairman, vice-chairman or member of the Scientific Office of
Authority shall not be a public office for the purposes of Chapter V of the ~~~~~~~`?-
Constitution of Jamaica. man or
member not
public office.
[The inclusion of this page is authorized by L.N. 87120041

Los archivos adjuntos: 
Fecha del Recurso: 
2000
Países y Regiones: 
Tipo de recurso: 
Tema de recursos: